>>Printable PDF
Version<<
Properties
of Miessence ingredients
Aloe
Vera
Aloe Vera has
healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturising
properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching,
minor cuts, and first and second degree burns. Recent
studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to
accelerate cell growth in the skin.
Angelica Extract
Astringent,
tonic and antiinflammatory.
Annatto
Seed
Natural
colour from the annatto seed, native to South
America.
Avocado
Oil
Moisturizes,
nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark
green in colour, contains vitamins A, B1,
B2, D, Pantothenic acid and E as well as
lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled
skin.
Balsam
Peru Essential Oil
An amber
coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it
has been stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like
aroma. Helps give a gloss and sheen to the
hair.
Beeswax
Natural
thickener and barrier forming agent
Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure
essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of
the citrus fruit. It is refreshing, uplifting and can
also be relaxing. It has antiseptic
properties.
Bicarb
Soda
Sodium
bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleansing and
whitening.
Bitter Orange Extract
A natural
antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activity, developed
for the food industry. Biodegradable.
Non-toxic.
Burdock
Extract
Astringent,
softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used
as a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India,
Canada and Russia. Herbalists praise it as an excellent
remedy for acne and eczema. Burdock is said to restore
the smoothness of the skin and promote hair
growth.
Calendula Extract
Soothes,
heals, restores.
Calendula CO2 Extract
Our unique
extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger
than the maceration in vegetable oil.
Carrot
CO2 Extract
Carrot seed
has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent
for mature and congested skin, couperose skin and
eczema.
Celtic
Sea Salt
Mineral rich
sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing
Chamomile Extract
Antimicrobial,
calming, soothing.
Chamomile German Essential
Oil
German
Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties.
It has excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving
properties.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic,
astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis,
eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially effective in
treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Antimicrobial,
mild astringent, soothes, cools
Citric
Acid
Natural pH
adjuster from citrus fruits.
Citronella
Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. Uplifting
and clearing. Good for oily skin and excessive
perspiration. Insect repellent.
Clove
Bud Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is
antiseptic, stimulating and pain-killing.
Cocoa
Butter
Pressed from
the delicious smelling cocoa bean. It is a rich
emollient for dry skin. Softens and protects,
particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips and
throat).
Corn
Starch
Cornstarch
is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the
endosperm, or white heart, of organic corn
kernels.
Cypress Blue
Australian Essential Oil
Antibacterial,
astringent, fixative. Distilled from the heartwood of
the native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma
with anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-viral
properties.
Coconut
Oil
Cold pressed
from our plantation in Fiji, that supports 100 families.
Its properties are energising, stimulating, anti-free
radical, tones, restructures. Coconut oil is a
semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from the flesh of
our organic coconuts in Fiji. It is a wonderful
lubricant and moisturiser.
Coco
Polyglucose
Coco polyglucose
is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent) synthesised
from fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose from corn.
Coco polyglucose
has excellent dermatological compatibility (i.e. it is
very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring Chamber
Test it has the lowest irritation score of all common
surfactants tested. It is free from ethylene oxide
(which can cause nitrosamine contamination) and free
from preservatives.
It has low environmental impact
due to:
1. high biodegradability
(breaks down readily)
2. high
eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't harm the
environment if released)
3. it
manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw
materials
Having praised it's virtues, we still feel
it is an "undesirable" in our range of certified organic
raw materials, and we eventually hope to replace with
the certified organic foaming agent of similar
functionality.
D-Panthenol
Panthenol is
the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It is
manufactured from a component found in honey,
d-pantolactone. It improves the moisture-retention
capacity of the skin and stimulates skin regeneration.
Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. It has an
anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair
easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the
condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and
provides sheen.
Echinacea Extract
Calms,
revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is
used internally as a blood purifier. Externally, it
helps speed the healing of skin conditions caused by
acne, eczema and other problems. Firms and tones the
skin.
Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential
Oil
Antiseptic,
stimulating, decongestant
Fennel Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the
elasticity of the connective tissues of the skin. It is
anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and has a tightening effect
on the skin.
Feverfew Extract
Natural
insecticide with soothing, calming and restorative
properties.
Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite
scent, steam distilled from the frangipani
blossom.
Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense
bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for
aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the
skin and promotes new cell generation.
Garnet,
Alluvial Polished
Water
polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural
exfoliant
Geranium
(Rose)
Essential
Oil
Astringent,
softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil
obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic,
astringent and toning. It normalises sebum production
and stimulates the lymphatic system, making it excellent
for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.
Gotu
Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle,
anti-aging, and healing.
Gotu Kola
herb is one of the reported "elixirs of life", as is
Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed
skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and
is a valued skin tonic.
Grapefruit Extract
A potent
antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as an
internal medication to relieve Candida
infections.
Hops
Extract
Astringent,
purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment.
Extracted from the strobiles of the female plant, hops
is antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. It may
also be effective against cysts.
Horsechestnut Extract
Decongests
and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens.
Horsechestnut
seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive
skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is
antiinflammatory.
Horsetail Extract
Refreshes,
stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical.
Horsetail
herb is recommended by the herbalist Kneipp to heal
tumours and cancer. It is an effective remedy for
psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar skin conditions.
It has also been praised for its ability to reduce
swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds.
Iron
Oxides
Natural
mineral pigments.
Jojoba
beads
Waxy beads that
act as a very mild exfoliant.
Jojoba
Oil
Nourishes,
moisturizes, anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow
liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba
plant. It contains a waxy substance, similar to skin
sebum, which gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba has
excellent moisturising and protective effects; it
penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema,
inflamed skin and psoriasis, and seems to have some
possible benefits in preventing hair loss.
Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes,
relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from
the freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for
all skin since it regulates sebum production. It fosters
the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed
skin.
Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural
plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of
phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are
superior skin restorative agents, moisturisers and have
the remarkable ability to penetrate the epidermis (top
layer of the skin) and carry substances to the cellular
level.
Lemon
Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is
astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing.
When applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum
production. Lemon oil can cause increased skin
sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We
only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because
they are washed off the skin.
Lemon
Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent,
antibacterial, repairs The pure
essential oil of Lemon Myrtle leaves and twigs is a
potent antibacterial and antiseptic. It is excellent for
acne conditions and oily skin.
Lime
Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is
cleansing and antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased
skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the
skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence
cleansers, because they are washed off the
skin.
Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens,
revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or
Althea) has been used since ancient times as an
antiinflammatory and to soothe and heal the skin. Its
name is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is said
to control oily skin and soothe allergic skin
reactions.
Mica
A
transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that
glide across each other. Used to provide slip, light
reflection and shimmer in cosmetics.
Myrrh
Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree
has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It
is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell
generation.
Natural
Gum
A natural polysaccharide. It
is a product obtained through the fermentation of a
glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium
rolfsii.
Neem
Extract
Natural
insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of the neem
tree.
Nettle
Extract
Anti-allergenic,
anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening. Stinging
Nettle leaf is said to increase micro-circulation of the
skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the
treatment of dark circles around the eyes.
Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by
steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is
known to regenerate skin cells and improves the skin
elasticity. It is also good for preventing acne,
scarring and stretch marks.
Olive
Extract
Repairs,
tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a
unique anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects
both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in our
products from free radical damage. It reduces skin
damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore
protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves
skin hydration and elasticity.
Orange, Sweet
Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is
astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and
cleansing. Orange oil can cause increased skin
sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We
only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because
they are washed off the skin.
Patchouli, Brown Essential
Oil
Tones
revitalises. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves
is used to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to
rejuvenate, invigorate and restore.
Peppermint Essential
Oil
Steam
distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint
is antiseptic, antiulcer, antiviral and
antiinflammatory.
Pine Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the pine needles. Natural insect
repellent. Pine oils properties are antiseptic,
anti-inflammatory, refreshing, deodorising and
stimulating.
Plantain Extract
Astringent,
soothing, and healing.
Plantain leaf
is said to soothe and heal many skin conditions. It is
toning and astringent (contracts skin tissues), and
reduces oil secretions of the skin.
Rose
Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30
roses to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral
oil. Excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature
complexions. Properties of rose oil are uplifting,
aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.
Rosehip
Seed Oil
Regenerates,
moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined Rosehip
Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines,
soften scars and retard premature aging. It is high in
vitamin F (essential fatty acids).
Rosemary Extract
A potent
natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity.
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. Its
properties are antibacterial, soothing and wound
healing.
Rosewater
The pure
water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the
water-soluble botanicals present in the flowers, is
excellent for all mature and dry skin types and is
soothing and regenerating for the skin.
Safflower Oil
Softens,
moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower
seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents
of all known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin
compatibility and increases the moisture content of the
skin (skin hydration is proportional to the level of
linoleic acid in the skin).
Sage
Extract
Extracted
from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are
antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening.
Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes and heal
mouth ulcers.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening,
healing, moisturising, and soothing.
The pure
essential oil from Sandalwood is said to strengthen the
connective tissue and dermis and help water retention in
the skin. It is an excellent hydrating oil for dry skin.
It is healing and anti-bacterial, making it useful for
acne and itching in general.
Sericite Mica
A
transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that
glide across each other. Used to provide slip and light
absorption in cosmetics.
Shea Butter
This plant
butter is produce from the nuts of the large Karite tree
in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that
Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the
skin, improving the elimination of waste products. Other
studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the
elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to
products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables and
cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial
and moisturising properties and provide light protection
against UV rays of the sun.
Sobitan Olivate, Cetearyl
Olivate
Non ionic,
not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system
derived from olive oil. Soften and hydrates the
hair.
Sugar-Cane Ethanol
By-product of
organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic
herbal extracts.
Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant.
Spearmint oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain
and cheers you up!
Stevia
Extract
A natural
calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar,
without the dental caries problems.
St
Johns Wort
Extract
Moisturises,
astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort flowering
herb is soothing and antiinflammatory and is used for
sensitive skin. It is also used as a skin tightener.
Tea
Tree Essential Oil
Astringent,
regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil from the
leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic and
anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of
acne.
Thyme
Extract
Extracted
from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub. Thyme
is antimicrobial, astringent and expectorant.
Traditionally it has been used as a gargle for sore
throats and for soothing coughs.
Vanilla
Extract
Extracted
from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is warming,
soothing and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells
delicious!
Witch
Hazel Extract
Draining,
astringent, anti-free radical, and protective. Witch
Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is
astringent and antiinflammatory.
Xanthan
Gum
Food grade
thickener and lubricant created from natural
polysaccharides.
Yellow
Dock Extract
Astringent,
purifies, antibacterial. Extracted from the root of the
plant. Yellow Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative,
astringent, and purifier. It is excellent for abscesses,
acne, dermatitis, and eczema.
Ylang
Ylang Essential Oil
Revitalizes,
soothes, balances The pure
essential oil from the exotic "flower of flowers"
normalises sebum production and is useful for dry, oily
or combination skin.
Yucca
Extract
Yucca
Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti
free-radical, natural cleansing agent. The Yucca
Schidigera plant is native only to the southwestern
deserts of North America. Traditionally Native American
Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a
myriad of different medicinal applications. The natural
saponins in the juice are responsible for its superior
surfactant quality and eliminate the need for chemical
detergents. Biochemical research has shown that natural
saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage
to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a
loss of nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done
by day-to -day treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is
a potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant,
anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.
Zinc
Oxide
Provides
superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and
UVB) absorption. A soft, heavy white mineral powder that
acts as a sun block and creates a soothing, protective
barrier for the skin.